En Bretagne

Halo halo.

Dulu pas kecil, aku selalu pingin punya pengalaman tinggal di luar negeri, menjadi diaspora, bahasa kerennya citizen of the world hehe. Makanya dulu pernah punya cita – cita ingin jadi diplomat. Ga pernah terbayangkan bahwa aku akan mempunyai pengalaman ini, walaupun sebenernya gapernah pingin tinggal di Perancis, sih. Menurutku masih banyak tempat lain yang lebih menarik, misal Jerman, Belanda, Swedia, Kanada, atau Australia. Terutama karena negara tersebut kebanyakan penduduknya bisa bahasa Inggris. Tapi entah kenapa semesta kok kayanya udah nunjukkin jalan ya sejak aku SMP? Terbukti pas SMP aku ikut ekskul bahasa Perancis dan pas kuliah tiba2 iseng pingin belajar bahasa Prancis di IFI Jogja. Ternyata kepake juga tuh ilmu yang dulu dipelajarin, dapet suami orang Indonesia yang udah lama kerja di Perancis :p

Gak kerasa bulan ini sudah memasuki bulan ke empat aku tinggal di Perancis. Tepatnya aku tinggal di région Bretagne, sebuah région (provinsi) di Perancis bagian barat. Butuh sekitar 1 jam dari Paris dengan kereta buat ke Bretagne.

Brittany (Bretagne) dalam peta Perancis, tempat aku tinggal saat ini.

Awal kepindahanku, sekitar bulan Januari 2021 aku tinggal di sebuah kota kecil di Loudeac, karena Rhesa masih ada kerjaan yang harus di urus di Loudeac. Kotanya sih cukup kecil. Aku juga harus naik bus sekitar 1 jam dari Loudeac untuk ke kampusku di Université Rennes 2. Oh ya, aku sekarang juga sekolah di Université Rennes 2 untuk mendalami kelas bahasa dan mengambil DELF pada level B2. DELF itu seperti TOEFL atau IELTS pada bahasa inggris. Aku memutuskan untuk mengambil kelas ini dengan harapan berguna untuk rencana studi aku disini.

Bretagne sendiri merupakan region yang terkenal dengan makanan tradisional seperti Galette dan Caramel Beurre Salé (selai salted caramel). Ibukota provinsinya adalah Rennes. Rennes sendiri sebetulnya gak terlalu besar kotanya. Kalau dari peta nya sih sebesar Bintaro, hahaha. Terus karena Rhesa di mutasi ke kantor yang lebih dekat ke Rennes, jadi lah kami pindah pada akhir maret ke Rennes. Bye Loudeac!

Ternyata setelah beberapa bulan tinggal disini, adaptasi nya tidak semudah yang dikira. Perbedaan kultur dan budaya tentu saja ada. Walaupun aku sudah pernah beberapa kali pergi ke luar negeri, tetap saja untuk tinggal di suatu tempat yang lama (lebih dari 1 bulan) merupakan pengalaman pertama aku. Yang aku tangkap dan paling penting sih, bahasa perancis kamu harus cukup fasih ya supaya bisa bertahan, mendapat teman, dan mencari kerja disini. Pengalaman mengenai kultur dan budaya rencananya akan aku jadikan 1 post tersendiri sekaligus menceritakan pengalaman ku dalam beradaptasi disini.

How My Life Has Been

Halo semua! Sebelumnya, Happy New Year 2021! Semoga tahun ini lebih baik dibanding tahun – tahun sebelumnya yaa. Sedih sih tapi pas buat tulisan ini banyak berita duka di Indonesia, mulai dari Jatuhnya pesawat Sriwijaya Air, gempa di Sulawesi, longsor di Sumedang, sampai banjir di Kalimantan dan Bogor. Belum lagi pandemi yang belum kelar. Walaupun sudah ada vaksin namun tetap lanjutkan protokol kesehatannya yaa.

Pada tanggal 21 November 2020 kemarin, masih saat pandemi dan sudah selesai Internship, aku melangsungkan pernikahan dengan Rhesa. Oh ya saking udah lama nya ga pernah nulis, jadi setelah lamaran bulan November 2019, aku melakukan Internship. Yaitu program untuk dokter umum yang baru lulus untuk mendapatkan pengalaman kerja serta Surat Tanda Registrasi yang nantinya dipakai untuk praktik di RS, puskesmas, atau klinik. November 2019 hingga September 2020 kemarin aku melangsungkan Internship ku di Cilegon, Banten. Hehe sengaja milih yang masih bisa dekat rumah.

Oke balik lagi yaa, sebetulnya pernikahan ini sudah kami rencanakan dari tahun 2019, dan setelah melewati berbagai tantangan, mulai dari venue yang di cancel, hingga Perancis yang lockdown H – 2 minggu sebelum hari H. Kita mulai dulu dari venue yang di cancel yaa..

Ketika rhesa sudah membicarakan mengenai niatnya untuk serius sama aku tahun 2019, aku dan orang tua ku langsung semangat nyari venue, karena itu salah 1 aspek yang penting hahaha. Kita udah book Balai Kartini sekaligus DP 25% untuk 1000 pax, awalnya untuk 5 Desember 2020. All set. Aku juga udah book Make – Up Artist, karena menurutku ini yang tidak kalah penting selain venue. Plus sekarang nyari Make up Artist udah kayak mau booking artist buat pensi, susahhh banget dan kalau gak jodoh jadwalnya sering full. Udah kan tuh udah set semua, tiba2 Januari 2020 aku dihubungi oleh pihak Balai Kartini kalau mereka mau renovasi mulai agustus 2020, jadi semua wedding yang sudah terbook setelah bulan itu otomatis gabisa dilangsungkan. Uang nya dibalikin tapi kita bingung berat. Akhirnya cari kandidat venue lain, ada Balai Sudirman dan Hotel Bidakara. Ternyata mereka semua full booked untuk tanggal 5 Desember 2020. Aku gamau pusing, udah pasrah aja, intinya bisa dapet di Sampoerna Strategic dengan catatan tanggalnya dimajuin. Keluargaku gamau kalau dimundurin lagi mengingat jarak lamaran dan nikahan yang cukup jauh, karena kami LDR dan susah dapat tanggal yang pas. Akhirnya diputuskan kami menikah tanggal 21 November 2020 di Sampoerna Strategic Jakarta.

Memang katanya kalau orang mau menikah itu ada cobaannya, dan aku betul – betul merasakan hal itu. Selain insiden venue kami yang mendadak di renovasi, ternyata H – 2 minggu Rhesa pulang ke Indonesia, Perancis mengumumkan kalau mereka Lockdown. Wkwkwk sejujurnya it was one of the worst times in my life. Rasanya kayak pingin mati suri trus bangun2 semua udah kelar dan baik2 aja. Untungnya setelah parno dan badmood maksimal, Rhesa bisa sampai ke Indonesia dengan selamat sekitar tanggal 11 November. Iya, jadi kita pas dari tanggal 11 – 20 November itu baru ngejar semua Prewedding, Fitting, dan persiapan lain yang selama ini ditunda karena nunggu Rhesa pulang sampai Indonesia.

Kemudian apakah setelah menikah kami langsung bersatu? Oh tentu tidak :p kami memutuskan nggak melakukan honeymoon dulu karena situasi pandemi yang masih ganas – ganasnya, padahal tiket ke Turki sudah di book. Huhuhu. Tapi mau gimana. Kebetulan setelah nikah pun aku harus menjalani LDM atau long distance marriage sama Rhesa karena Rhesa hanya bisa di Indonesia sampai tanggal 26 November 2020. Iya, jadi kami cuma bareng selama 6 hari setelah menikah. Dikarenakan Visa aku yang belum keluar karena situasi Perancis yang sedang tidak menerima penerimaan Visa saat itu karena lockdown. Termasuk kedutaan dan TLS (sentra pengurusan visa) yang tutup mengikuti lockdownnya negara Perancis. Jadi yasudah deh.

Aku baru urus visa bulan Desember. Setelah berkonsultasi dengan berbagai pihak, akhirnya aku merencanakan untuk berangkat tanggal 10 Januari 2020. Dikarenakan aku akan sekolah bahasa dulu di Universite Rennes 2 untuk mendapatkan sertifikasi sehingga selanjutnya aku bisa kerja atau S2 disini. Dan setelah ngurus visa, yang baru jadi H – 6 berangkat. Akhirnya aku bisa sampai di Perancis dan bertemu dengan Rhesa. Surely our adventure has just begun, and i am looking forward to it. Maybe there will be blood tears in between, but c’est la vie~ 🙂

Bisous,

Dieska

2019 Time Wrap

Hi folks,

It’s been so long since the last time I wrote this blog. Lot of things happened last year though. The truth is, 2019 was the best year of my life, so far. On this post I’ll write the highlights of the year. I probably write some of the details on another posts. Ini cuma ringkasannya aja. Dan maaf bahasanya campur campur yah! Hehe

January and February 2019: Psychiatry, Ophthalmology, and Forensic Clinical Rotation. Amongst them three, never thought that i will I fell in love with Ophthalmology rotation ❤ I even consider to take Ophthalmology  residency (Program Pendidikan Dokter Spesialis Mata)

March, 29th2019: Last day of Clerkship. So glad that finally it’s over. Thanks for the memories 17206!

April 5th 2019: Got my appendicitis removed on D-3 weeks of National Board Exam. Alias.. Operasi Usus Buntu! Pengalaman pertama kali jadi pasien di meja operasi setelah biasa nya cuman liatin operasi pas Koas Bedah dan Anestesi :p

May 2019: Restless and couldn’t sleep just because I waited the whole month for my National Board Exam result.

June 14th 2019: Got the results of my national board exam. Thank God I passed and officially graduated from Medschool.

June 30th 2019: Took my hippocrathic oath. Kalau dipikir2 sedih juga.. karena that was probably the last day I met my friends in Medschool. Karena kan banyak yg domisili bukan di Jakarta dan mau internship di Jakarta. Kecuali yang memang temen deket yaaa..

July 2019: Lagi menikmati hari – hari libur di Jakarta alias pengangguran :p sambil nyiapin rencana pertunangan. Hahaha.. sebenernya udah “dilamar” sejak pertengahan koas sih.. cuman baru bisa direalisasi pas 2019.

August 2019: Paris – Amsterdam trip. Tujuannya buat nyamper Rhesa. Karena kita terakhir ketemunya Agustus 2018. Iya, setahun yang lalu #pejuangLDR. Akupun jg gatau kenapa bisa kuat gak ketemu setahun. Hahaha!

September 2019: Masih nyiapin buat acara pertunangan, sambil magang di RSCM. Sambil deg2 an juga mau milih RS buat internship. Dan aku dapat di RSUD Cilegon. Emang gamau jauh2 dari rumah sih dengan alasan mau internship sambil nyiapin pernikahan buat tahun depannya.

October 2019: Rhesa akhirnya pulang ke Indonesia libur abis lulus S2. Bukan pindah for good sayangnya, Dia pulang karena.. mau ada acara tunangan. Januari balik lagi ke Perancis buat kerja.

November 2019: Got Engaged with my boyfriend and started my internship year immediately a week after.

December 2019: It’s a wrap for 2019! Ended 2019 with Rhesa di Indo sebelum dia balik ke France. Thank you 2019. It was so lovely ❤

Toi

Hiya

It is now October 25th.
Its been a month since you left me here.
Its been a month since we’re going back to our reality.
You, studies, Montpellier.
Me, hospitals, Jogjakarta.
I don’t know when will i see you again.
I thought goodbyes are not so hard.
But i never thought it will hurt so bad.

But indeed i had the best summer ever.
With you.
Yes, you.

I miss you.

Bisous,

Dieska

What do we see as beautiful?

Growing up as a girl, I see many girls (including me) feel insecure about ourselves. I know some girls who wanted to have fairer complexion, bigger eyes, pointy chin, or fuller lips. In more extreme cases, girls even do plastic surgeries to get the physical features like they wanted to make them feel more confident and beautiful. And the irony is, some girls make beauty as an indicator for their status. If she’s taken, then she’s beautiful, and if she’s single, meaning that she’s not beautiful. Well then that would be funny though meaning that I used to be beautiful but now I’m not anymore. (Lol does beauty has time limit?) But why do we do that? And what do we see as beautiful?

Beauty has evolved throughout times. In an era where social media is very accessible, I observed that there are lots of girls who tried to put their latest makeup on, or had treatments or surgeries, bought the latest branded bags and clothes just to make them feel secure for themselves because they saw it on the media or advertisements. I’m not saying that I am against it though. But what they saw on the adverts or the social media, has shape their ideas of how beauty should be like. For example, a girl who was born with dark complexion tried any kind of products or treatments to have fairer complexion and she tried it just because she saw korean drama which was full of korean stars who has fair complexion runs on their genes. Meanwhile there are lots of girls who wanted to have an darker skin complexion just like hers. To be fairly honest, I also feel insecure about my chubby cheeks because I saw it on magazines and television that most actress or models don’t have cheeks like mine. So its basically just a phenomena that happening around us, that the media has shaped an idea of beauty especially for girls.

Most people will think that “Every girl is beautiful” is cliché. But I personally think that the quote is true. I’m still learning to love myself as well. But I believe that beauty has no race, shapes, standards, colors, and boundaries. The happier you are, the more you enjoy and being grateful about each moments that happening in your life, the more confidence you are about yourselves, that’s where beauty comes from regardless your skin color or race is. It’s that little moments, happiness, experiences, or the bad days that we’ve experienced through out our lives that make us beautiful. Our skin color, race, and bodies are just a shell which covered the beauty of our souls that experienced pains and gains. This post is dedicated for all the beautiful girls with beautiful souls around the world. Cheers to us!

Bisous,

Dieska

My Romanian Exchange Experience

Buna!

This is my second post and its going to be a very long post but i hope you don’t mind reading it until the end.

Ps: I got very emotional while writing this post 😥

Last year, i signed up for an Exchange Program by SCOPE IFMSA. After the tests and the interview, i got accepted and placed in Romania as the country to do my exchange. I honestly wanted to go to Scandinavia since i’ve never been there and it’s on my bucket list. But i’ve never been to Romania as well so i feel ok. The only thing i know about Romania is there’s a Romanian actor called Sebastian Stan who is my future husband played as Bucky in Captain America which is my favorite character and he is Romanian. A friend of mine, who did an exchange last year to another country told me these things though about Romania.

“If i were you i would not go there. There are lots of thieves and criminals. It’s unsafe and it’s not a well developed country too.”
(well its kinda funny because she’s actually never been there)

But hey, we should take chances right? So i decided to accept the offer and go to Romania. Ended up it becomes the best moment of my life so far, and it’s definitely worth a post.

Event 1391
Took this on a photo booth during our transit in Amsterdam.

IMG_6181
First picture in Romania after an exhausting 15 hours flight 🙂

After I did my thesis and my clinical skills exam as the end of my pre clinical years, I departed to Romania. I got Bucharest as my city and orthopedic surgery as my department. I went to the hospital called Spitalul Universitar Urgenta de Bucuresti. It only took 1 metro stop from my dorm in Grozavesti. I was very excited since that was my first experience going to the hospital and operating theatre before doing my clinical rotation this year. I observed some of interesting cases like fragmented humerus fracture, biopsy, and total hip replacement surgery. I also went to the wards and the emergency room. Its funny because i’m so tiny and there were no asians other than me and my friend so most people gave us some kind of strange stare to me while we walked along the wards wearing scrubs lol. And i want to thank the residents for being very welcoming and helpful, dr. Mihnea, dr. Zombi, dr. Mihai, dr. Caius, and dr. Marian. since i was told by my friends who did the exchange in another countries that they got abandoned in the hospital. Especially dr Mihnea for explaining about the cases in almost every surgery since the first day and letting me follow him everywhere he went since there were times when i don’t know what to do and who to talk to in the hospital :”D

IMG_6253
The building of the hospital (view from the lateral since i always got in from students entrance)

IMG_7562
A great colleague and a friend, dr Mihnea, multumesc pentru tot! 😀

IMG_6897
X-ray of the most interesting case in my opinion, fragmented humeral fracture

Observing the surgery

This motivates me to practice my suturing skills! Anyways, they use cute purple color for their absorbable thread. can i just move to Romania pls? 😦

I also got to know people from outside the hospital, which are the Indonesian People who currently residing in Romania. Most people (including my parents) wondering how i could know them. Basically it’s because i went to the Indonesian Embassy to report my passport after i arrived in Romania. And ended up got invited by Om Diar Nurbintoro and Tante Dina, the Indonesian Ambassador for Romania and his wife to stay in their house during the weekends. So I gathered with people from the Embassy and be friends with them. They like to asked me about my days in the hospital and even we shared inside jokes. Not only the ones from embassy, Indonesian Embassy often made gatherings with other Indonesian students in other cities, and other fellow Indonesians whose currently working there, or the ones who become resident in Romania because they got married with Romanian. Usually we met and gathered on the weekends in Embassy or in one of their houses. We went to Sinaia, Bran, Brasov, and Sibiu during the easter weekend. I almost cried when i did a farewell on my last day in Bucharest. They’ve become my family, they took care of me and my friend, and the bond is just too strong. Thank you so much for everything, i definitely couldn’t imagine how my days as an exchange student outside the hospital would be without them 🙂

IMG_6378
With The Ambassador of Indonesia for Romania and Moldova plus his wife, Om Diar and Tante Dina 🙂

IMG_6799
During the visit of Indonesia’s Parliament Representatives to Romania

IMG_6806
On our way to Brasov 🙂

IMG_7328
Papaaa Mas Soepri,thanks for being a good listener about my days in spitalul lol

IMG_7443
With Mas Desta and Mbak Nia, Fun fact : We didn’t know before we met in Bucharest that we’re actually neighbors back in Indonesia!

IMG_6881
Went to Peles Castle with the exchange indonesian law students from Sibiu

IMG_7033
Senzie and Amanda, Lovely Indo-Romanian girls

IMG_7065
Went to Therme Waterpark with the girls from Indonesian Embassy Community

Coming to an exchange on april, means that most of the students are busy with their university stuffs and easter holidays. Including the people from SSMB in Carol Davila University which is the host university of my exchange. But its totally understandable, and i also met them several times, they are Adrian, Elena, Evelin, and Silvia. So i spent most of the time on the early weeks with my roommates which are also exchange students from Indonesia and Scotland. But i got the chance to met Teo, my new Romanian best friend. She stays in the same dorm building with me and currently on her third year in Carol Davila studying in Medicine. We were born on the same year and share things in common. She came into my room to met Kat (my Scottish friend) because they knew each other first and we became friends as well. She’s the one i talked to on Facebook when there were nobody to talk to lol HAHAHA thanks so much teo :”) I’m so grateful to be able to have a new friend like her. I have Finnish and Italian friends from my exchange 5 years ago and we still WhatsApp each other and sometimes we do visits. And i hope i’ll do the same with my Romanian friends that i gained during my exchange here.

IMG_7258
Dinner at Caru Cu Bere

IMG_7348
The last day that we met in Victoriei before leaving Romania in the early morning 😦

IMG_7349
Thanks for the gifts! I appreciate it a lot

I went for an exchange in California 5 years ago and visited some of european countries in western europe and balkans before. But my experience in Romania has been the greatest and unforgettable.  The people and the vibes give so much positive energy to me. It may not be the greatest country in europe, but it has a rich culture which i’m interested in.  I didn’t regret my decision for coming to Romania, to experience and break the misconceptions about Romania. And i feel very grateful and blessed. I had an amazing time and the most important is i had a chance to meet the nicest people from the hospital, embassy, and university.

I feel like i was home and i will definitely come back for some visits. or to do my residency? We never know 😉

I can totally say that Bucharest, Romania, and all of the people that i met during my exchange will always be a part of me. Larevedere guys. I hope i can always keep in touch so that i can see you all in the future. ❤

Bisous,

Dieska

First Post

Hi,

Welcome to my blog and this is my first post. The idea of making up a blog is actually came up since years ago, but i just didn’t have the gut to do it. Now i’m currently on months off before going to my clinical rotation phase and I’m thinking i should begin to try something new and voila, i finally made a blog 😀 well my blog will mostly contains my random thoughts, experiences, and just a journal to share my days. I ain’t a good writer, but hopefully i’ll write consistently at least once in a month.